Sign In
Forgot Password
Powered By
ShulCloud
Login
Home
Donate
Calendar
Donate
CBS Website
Contact Us
Home
Donate
Calendar of Events
Calendars to Show
General
Bar/Bat Mitzvah
CalendarWiz_Export 09172019
Candle Lighting
CBS Calendar
CBS Community Events
CBS Live!
CBS U/Adult Ed
Community Events
Families with Young Children
Fundraising
HAZAK
HUGS
Jewish Holidays
Library
Meetings
Membership
Men's Club
Parsha
Pride
Programming
Religious School (public)
Ritual
School Vacations
Services
Sisterhood
Social Action
US Holidays
Young Adults
Youth
More Filters/Views
Date
none
today
specific date
beginning of this month
end of this month
beginning of this year
end of this year
beginning of fiscal year
end of fiscal year
_ days from now
_ days ago
_ months from now
beginning of _ months from now
end of _ months from now
_ months ago
beginning of _ months ago
end of _ months ago
_ years from now
beginning of _ years from now
end of _ years from now
_ years ago
beginning of _ years ago
end of _ years ago
Earliest date in use
Last date in use
Through another date
none
today
specific date
beginning of this month
end of this month
beginning of this year
end of this year
beginning of fiscal year
end of fiscal year
_ days from now
_ days ago
_ months from now
beginning of _ months from now
end of _ months from now
_ months ago
beginning of _ months ago
end of _ months ago
_ years from now
beginning of _ years from now
end of _ years from now
_ years ago
beginning of _ years ago
end of _ years ago
Earliest date in use
Last date in use
Layout
Month
Week
Day
Regular
Compressed
Screen
PDF
Word Document
Information to Include
Sunrise & Sunset Times
Print
Clear
Previous Month
Congregation Beth Shalom
March 2024 • Adar I/Adar II 5784
Next Month
Sun
Mon
Tues
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
25
Adar I 16
Purim Basket Ordering
8:45am Minyan
9:30am Religious School
10:00am Fundraising Wrap Up Meeting
11:00am CBS Knits
12:15pm CBS High
1:00pm Jan Blum Memorial Game Event Sponsored by Sisterhood
3:00pm Northbrook Cultural Fair
7:45pm Minyan
26
Adar I 17
Purim Basket Ordering
7:45am Minyan
7:00pm Board of Trustees Meeting
7:45pm Minyan
27
Adar I 18
Purim Basket Ordering
7:45am Minyan
9:15am The Book of Esther
10:30am Jewish News of the World (In Person and Zoom)
4:00pm Religious School
5:30pm Mahj Jong Group
6:30pm . . . Talmud in Translation: Strange Magic: A Close Read of Avodah Zarah (Continued) (In Person and zoom)
7:45pm Minyan
8:05pm Civil Rights Journey Orientation for Trip Participants Only (Zoom Only)
28
Adar I 19
Purim Basket Ordering
7:45am Minyan
12:00pm Yiddish (Zoom Only)
1:00pm Yachad Canasta Group
7:00pm Federation Jewish Men's Club Meeting
7:45pm Minyan
29
Adar I 20
Purim Basket Ordering
7:45am Minyan
9:30am Tai Chi (Zoom Only)
11:00am Midrash (CANCELLED)
6:30pm Men's Club Lox Box Building
7:00pm CBS USY Lounge Night
7:45pm Minyan
8:05pm Men's Club Choir
1
Adar I 21
Purim Basket Ordering
7:45am Minyan
10:00am Shabbat with a Twist
5:23pm Candle Lighting
6:00pm Shabbat Service with Birthday Shabbat Selahbrate
2
Adar I 22
Parsha Ki Tissa
Purim Basket Ordering
9:30am Shabbat Service
10:00am 7th Grade Religious School
10:00am 6th Grade Mechina Students Only
11:00am Shabbat with a Twist
12:15pm Mincha
5:30pm Havdalah Sing-a-Long
6:15pm CBS Chaverim: Game Night (CANCELLED)
7:00pm Men's Club Lox Box Packing
3
Adar I 23
Purim Basket Ordering
7:30am Men's Club Lox Box pick up/delivery
8:45am Minyan
9:30am Religious School
10:00am Mahj Jong Group
12:15pm Chavarah Group
3:00pm FJMC Man of the Year Event
4:00pm Interfaith Voices for Israel
7:45pm Minyan
4
Adar I 24
Purim Basket Ordering
7:45am Minyan
6:30pm Two Musicals
7:45pm Minyan
5
Adar I 25
Purim Basket Ordering
7:45am Minyan
9:15am The Book of Esther
10:30am Jewish News of the World (In Person and Zoom)
4:00pm Religious School
5:30pm Mahj Jong Group
7:00pm Strategic Planning Committee Meeting
7:45pm Minyan
6
Adar I 26
Purim Basket Ordering
7:45am Minyan
12:00pm Yiddish (Zoom Only)
1:00pm Yachad Canasta Group
7:00pm Calendar Task Force Meeting
7:45pm Minyan
7
Adar I 27
Purim Basket Ordering
7:45am Minyan
9:30am Tai Chi (Zoom Only)
11:00am Midrash
7:00pm Finance Committee Meeting
7:00pm CBS USY Lounge Night
7:45pm Minyan
8:05pm Men's Club Choir
8
Adar I 28
Purim Basket Ordering
7:45am Minyan
10:00am Ark Adventures: Time for the Tabernacle
5:31pm Candle Lighting
6:00pm Shabbat Service and 3rd Grade Siddur Ceremony with Anniversary Shabbat Selahbrate
7:00pm CBS Shabbat Dinner Hosted by 3rd Grade
9
Adar I 29
*Arielle Schwartzwald
Parsha Vayakhel
9:30am Shabbat Service
10:00am 7th Grade Religious School
11:00am Ark Adventures: Time for the Tabernacle
12:15pm Mincha
10
Adar I 30
Daylight Savings Time
ROSH CHODESH
8:45am Minyan
9:00am Shabbaton Retreat Meeting With Breakfast
9:30am Religious School
9:30am 6th Grade /Mechina Students and Parents
9:30am Breakfast by Men's Club
10:00am Social Action Committee Meeting
10:00am Israel in Depth (In Person and Zoom)
10:00am Mahj Jong Group
11:00am CBS Knits
12:15pm CBS High
1:30pm SH Hamentaschen Prep
2:00pm Selah
7:00pm CBS in the City (POSTPONED)
7:45pm Minyan
11
Adar II 1
ROSH CHODESH
7:45am Minyan
7:00pm Executive Committee Meeting
7:45pm Minyan
12
Adar II 2
7:45am Minyan
9:15am The Book of Esther
10:30am Jewish News of the World (In Person and Zoom)
4:00pm Religious School
6:30pm . . . Talmud in Translation: Strange Magic: A Close Read of Avodah Zarah (Continued) (In Person and zoom)
7:45pm Minyan
13
Adar II 3
7:45am Minyan
12:00pm Yiddish (Zoom Only)
1:00pm Yachad Canasta Group
5:15pm Special Presentation: Back in Time Passover Adventure and Dinner
7:00pm School Board Meeting
7:45pm Minyan-Kamensky
8:10pm House Committee Meeting (Zoom Only)
14
Adar II 4
7:45am Minyan
9:30am Tai Chi (Zoom Only)
10:00am Special Presentation: Ark Adventures
6:30pm CBS USY Lounge Night
7:00pm Sisterhood Out of This World Hamantaschen Baking
7:45pm Minyan
8:05pm Men’s Club Shabbat Rehearsal
15
Adar II 5
7:45am Minyan
6:00pm Shabbat Service
6:39pm Candle Lighting
16
Adar II 6
Parsha Pekudei
9:30am Men's Club Shabbat and Kiddush
12:15pm Mincha
7:00pm USY Hamentashen Baking
17
Adar II 7
8:45am Minyan
9:30am Purim Basket Pick-Up
11:00am Green Eggs and Haman Purim Carnival
2:00pm Selah
7:45pm Minyan
18
Adar II 8
7:45am Minyan
9:00am Purim Basket Pick-Up
7:00pm Special Meeting of the Congregation
7:30pm Board of Trustees Meeting
7:45pm Minyan
19
Adar II 9
7:45am Minyan
9:00am Purim Basket Pick-Up
9:15am The Book of Esther
9:15am Niles North Tour
10:30am Jewish News of the World (In Person and Zoom)
11:00am Funeral
4:00pm Religious School
5:30pm Mahj Jong Group
6:30pm . . . Talmud in Translation: Strange Magic: A Close Read of Avodah Zarah (Continued) (In Person and zoom)
7:00pm Youth Committee Meeting
7:45pm Minyan
7:45pm Membership Committee Meeting
20
Adar II 10
7:45am Minyan
12:00pm Yiddish (Zoom Only)
1:00pm Yachad Canasta Group
7:45pm Minyan
21
Adar II 11
FAST OF ESTHER
7:45am Minyan
9:30am Tai Chi (Zoom Only)
7:00pm CBS USY Lounge Night
7:45pm Minyan
22
Adar II 12
7:45am Minyan
10:00am Ark Adventures: Party in Shushan
6:00pm Shabbat Service
6:47pm Candle Lighting
23
Adar II 13
EREV PURIM
Parsha Vayikra
9:30am Shabbat Service
10:45am Study Minyan
11:00am Ark Adventures: Party in Shushan
12:15pm Mincha
6:40pm Purim Basket Pick-Up
7:30pm Havdalah and Full Megillah Reading Including Drinks and Dessert
24
Adar II 14
PURIM
Religious School and CBS U Spring Break (March 24-March 31)
8:15am Minyan With Full Megillah Reading
9:30am Green Eggs and Hamantashen Breakfast
10:00am Dr. Seuss Interpretive Megillah and FUN
2:00pm Selah
3:00pm Celebration of Life
7:45pm Minyan
25
Adar II 15
Religious School and CBS U Spring Break (March 24-March 31)
7:45am Minyan
7:45pm Minyan
26
Adar II 16
Civil Rights Journey
Religious School and CBS U Spring Break (March 24-March 31)
7:45am Minyan
7:45pm Minyan
27
Adar II 17
Civil Rights Journey
Religious School and CBS U Spring Break (March 24-March 31)
7:45am Minyan
1:00pm Yachad Canasta Group
7:00pm Men's Club Meeting
7:45pm Minyan
28
Adar II 18
Civil Rights Journey
Religious School and CBS U Spring Break (March 24-March 31)
7:45am Minyan
7:45pm Minyan
29
Adar II 19
Religious School and CBS U Spring Break (March 24-March 31)
7:45am Minyan
6:00pm Shabbat Service
6:55pm Candle Lighting
7:00pm Day School Shabbat Dinner
30
Adar II 20
Parsha Tzav
Religious School and CBS U Spring Break (March 24-March 31)
9:30am Shabbat Service
12:15pm Mincha
31
Adar II 21
Religious School and CBS U Spring Break (March 24-March 31)
8:45am Minyan
9:30am Prep BOT Budgeting Meeting
7:45pm Minyan
1
Adar II 22
7:45am Minyan
7:00pm Executive Committee Meeting
7:45pm Minyan
2
Adar II 23
7:45am Minyan
9:15am Bible (In Person and Zoom)
10:30am Jewish News of the World (In Person and Zoom)
4:00pm Religious School
7:45pm Minyan
3
Adar II 24
7:45am Minyan
12:00pm Yiddish (Zoom Only)
1:00pm Yachad Canasta Group
7:45pm Minyan
8:10pm House Committee Meeting (Zoom Only)
4
Adar II 25
7:45am Minyan
9:00am Shop at Mizrahi Market
9:30am Tai Chi (Zoom Only)
11:00am Midrash
7:00pm CBS USY Lounge Night
7:00pm School Board Meeting
7:45pm Minyan
5
Adar II 26
7:45am Minyan
10:00am Shabbat with a Twist
6:00pm Shabbat Service with Birthday Shabbat Selahbrate
7:03pm Candle Lighting
6
Adar II 27
*Isaac Speigel
Parsha Shemini
9:30am Shabbat Service
10:00am 7th Grade Religious School
10:00am 6th Grade Mechina Students Only
11:00am Shabbat with a Twist
12:15pm Mincha
Previous Month
Next Month
Last Week
Next Week
Sunday, March 17, 2024 • 7 Adar II 5784
8:45am
Minyan
9:30am
1:00pm
Purim Basket Pick-Up
11:00am
1:00pm
Green Eggs and Haman Purim Carnival
2:00pm
3:00pm
Selah
Winter Garden
7:45pm
Minyan
Monday, March 18, 2024 • 8 Adar II 5784
7:45am
Minyan
9:00am
5:00pm
Purim Basket Pick-Up
7:00pm
7:30pm
Special Meeting of the Congregation
Kamensky
7:30pm
10:00pm
Board of Trustees Meeting
Dickler
7:45pm
Minyan
Tuesday, March 19, 2024 • 9 Adar II 5784
7:45am
Minyan
9:00am
8:00pm
Purim Basket Pick-Up
9:15am
10:15am
The Book of Esther
Dickler
9:15am
10:00am
Niles North Tour
10:30am
11:30am
Jewish News of the World (In Person and Zoom)
Dickler
11:00am
12:00pm
Funeral
4:00pm
Religious School
5:30pm
8:00pm
Mahj Jong Group
Library
6:30pm
7:40pm
. . . Talmud in Translation: Strange Magic: A Close Read of Avodah Zarah (Continued) (In Person and zoom)
Dickler
7:00pm
9:00pm
Youth Committee Meeting
Shulman Conference Room
7:45pm
Minyan
7:45pm
9:30pm
Membership Committee Meeting
Rosner
Wednesday, March 20, 2024 • 10 Adar II 5784
7:45am
Minyan
12:00pm
1:00pm
Yiddish (Zoom Only)
1:00pm
Yachad Canasta Group
7:45pm
Minyan
Thursday, March 21, 2024 • 11 Adar II 5784
All
Day
FAST OF ESTHER
7:45am
Minyan
9:30am
10:15am
Tai Chi (Zoom Only)
7:00pm
8:30pm
CBS USY Lounge Night
Gloss Youth Lounge
7:45pm
Minyan
Friday, March 22, 2024 • 12 Adar II 5784
7:45am
Minyan
10:00am
11:00am
Ark Adventures: Party in Shushan
Youth Lounge
6:00pm
Shabbat Service
6:47pm
Candle Lighting
Saturday, March 23, 2024 • 13 Adar II 5784
All
Day
EREV PURIM
All
Day
Parsha Vayikra
9:30am
Shabbat Service
10:45am
11:45am
Study Minyan
Winter Garden
11:00am
12:00pm
Ark Adventures: Party in Shushan
Youth Lounge
12:15pm
Mincha
Mincha will take place approximately 45 minutes after the conclusion of morning Shabbat services, but not before 12:15 PM.
6:40pm
8:00pm
Purim Basket Pick-Up
7:30pm
9:30pm
Havdalah and Full Megillah Reading Including Drinks and Dessert
Rosner
Last Week
Next Week
Mon, March 18 2024 8 Adar II 5784